David J. Toscano
[…] In the face of this resistance, Governor McAuliffe decided to act. But does he have the constitutional authority to do so?

Executive Authority in Virginia

Assessing the legal argument requires us to look first at the actual language of the Virginia Constitution. Article V, Section 12, states that the power to “remove political disabilities…” (restore rights) is vested solely in the Governor. The Virginia Constitution does not limit this sweeping power. Article II, Section 1, provides that “no person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” Nothing in the Governor’s Order undoes this provision of the Virginia Constitution; today, anyone convicted of a felony still loses their right to vote. The only way that right can be restored is by the action of the Governor or another appropriate authority.